CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Mr. Peter Ling
The Apparel Group LTD
883 Trinity Drive
Lewisville, TX 75056

RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Indonesia and Thailand

Dear Mr. Ling:

In your letter dated March 20, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted eight samples, and they will be returned. However, future requests should be limited to no more than five samples of related merchandise. We apologize for the delay in responding. Because of the COVID-19 national emergency, receipt of the samples was delayed.

Style 190058/190150 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 60% cotton and 40% polyester woven fabric. The pullover style blouse features ¾ length sleeves with button cuffs, a shirt collar, and self-fabric ties at the bottom, allowing the wearer to create a partial tightening.

Style 190114 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 65% cotton, 30% polyester, and 5% spandex woven fabric. The blouse features a shirt collar, ¾ length sleeves with button cuffs, a full front opening secured with seven button closures, and a tie at the waist.

Style 190187 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The pullover style blouse features ¾ length sleeves with cuffs, a round neckline, a self-fabric tie at the waist, and a hemmed bottom.

Style 190194/190958/191189 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 60% cotton and 40% polyester woven fabric. The pullover style blouse features short sleeves with self fabric ties, a shirt collar with a V-neckline, side slits, and a hemmed bottom.

Style 191379 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 65% cotton, 30% polyester, and 5% spandex woven fabric. The pullover style blouse features ¾ length sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a V-neckline, a side opening secured with a zipper closure, and a self-fabric tie at the bottom, allowing the wearer to create a partial tightening.

Style 190201/190307 is a woman’s blouse composed of two layers permanently attached at the neckline. Both layers are constructed from 86% nylon and 14% spandex woven fabric. The outer layer extends from the shoulders to the waist area; the inner layer extends from the shoulders to the hip area. The sleeveless pullover style blouse features a round neckline, a self-fabric tie at the waist, and a hemmed bottom.

Style 191390 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 86% nylon and 14% spandex woven fabric. The blouse features a shirt collar, long sleeves with button cuffs, a full front opening secured with six button closures, and a hemmed bottom.

Style 192531 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 86% nylon and 14% spandex woven fabric. The garment features a notched collar, long sleeves, a full front opening secured with four button closures, pockets below the waist, and a full self-fabric drawstring tightening at the bottom.

The applicable subheading for styles 190058/190150, 190114, 190187, 190194/190958/191189, and 191379 will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 190201/190307 and 191390 will be 6206.40.3030, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 192531 will be 6211.43.1060, HTSUS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

At the time of Entry/Entry Summary, you may be requested to verify the information for any specific shipment or product.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division